In October 2015, FAIR (Freedom of Access to Information and Resources) joined with library associations and EducationHQ to seek nominations for Great School Libraries across the nation. 

Nearly 600 students, teachers, parents, principals and other school staff nominated more than 200 school libraries across Australia.

The results of the Great School Libraries campaign shows the school library is a valuable asset for the school, but for the library to perform at its peak, qualified library staff must be employed.

Spokesperson for FAIR, Sue McKerracher says research confirms that for a school library to perform at its peak, qualified library staff must be employed.

“It is no surprise that in the 2015 Australia-wide search to identify Great School Libraries, more than 90 per cent of the nominations were for school libraries employing a teacher librarian,”  she adds

Schools from every sector, state and territory were represented in the final honour list of 213 Great School Libraries:


Honours List: Australia’s Great School Libraries 

By popular nomination, this is the list of 213 Great School Libraries for 2015.

Australian Capital Territory

School Location Head of School Library
Brindabella Christian College Lyneham Bruce Handley Rachel Richards
Campbell High School Campbell Heather Paterson Keith Mullumby
Curtin Primary School Curtin Merryn O'Dea Jane Steinback
Lake Tuggeranong College Greenway Julie Murkins Holly Godfree, Lori Korodaj
Latham Primary School Latham Liz Bobos Heather Govender
Lyneham Primary School Lyneham Annamaria Zuffo Olivia Neilson
Marist College Canberra Pearce Richard Sidorko Tehani Wessely
Melrose High School Pearce Simon Vaughan Ruth Mahon
St Anthony's Primary School Wanniassa Greg Walker Danille Richardson
St Francis Xavier College Florey Angus Tulley Bernadette Bradley
St Joseph's Primary School O'Connor Sue Dempsey Catherine Parmenter
St Monica's Primary School Evatt Carmel Maguire Rachael Hind
Trinity Christian School Wanniassa Andrew Clayton Maree Crofts

New South Wales

School Location Head of School Library
Abbotsleigh Wahroonga Judith Poole Bronwyn Foxall
Abermain Public School Abermain Ian Lamph Amanda Craig
All Saints Catholic Senior College Casula David Fetterplace Heather Jesuadian
Auburn North Public School Auburn Mark Harris Catherine Clift
Avondale School Cooranbong David Faull Sue Blyde
Belair Public School Adamstown Karin Hird Nyssa Kelly
Beresfield Public School Beresfield Jonathan Ridgway Karen Meyer
Bomaderry High School Bomaderry Jill Appleton Marion Hing
Bonnyrigg High School Bonnyrigg Michael Bryce Maria Sander Burns
Caddies Creek Public School Glenwood David Beggs Jenny Scheffers
Callaghan College Jesmond Jesmond Allen Littlewood Flavia Quintiliani-Johns
Cape Byron Rudolf Steiner School Ewingsdale Nerrida Johnson Charlotte Jenkin
Central Coast Grammar School Erina Heights Bill Low Gill Martin
Cerdon College Merrylands Patricia Baker Nancy Sylaprany
Cessnock West Public School Cessnock Ruth McGlashan Jae Rolt
Christian Brothers' High School Lewisham Paul Conn Tanya Toohey
Clancy Catholic College West Hoxton Iris Nastasi Alison Rooke
Clemton Park Public School Earlwood Angelica Lapi  Mary Nikolakopoulos
Colo Vale Public School Colo Vale Jenny Quist Anne Wood
Eden Marine High School Eden Ian Moorehead Kaylene Taylor
Emmanuel Anglican College Ballina Robert Tobias Victoria Maddock
Holy Spirit College Lakemba Raymond Martin Caroline Vassarroti
Hunter Valley Grammar School Ashtonfield Paul Teys Elaine Barker
Lapstone Public School Glenbrook Dianne Knight Elizabeth McKintyre
Loreto Kirribilli Kirribilli Anna Dickinson Judith Hurst
Loyola Senior High School Mount Druitt Catherine Larkin Lynette Hodgson
MacKillop College Port Macquarie Mrs Anne O'Brien Suzanne Penson
Marian Catholic College Kenthurst Jayne Campbell Jody McDonnell
McCallums Hill Public School Roselands Georgia Constanti Cathy Drury
Moss Vale High School Moss Vale Peter Macbeth Katie Cripps
Mount Annan Christian College Mount Annan Nathan Gray Jill Turner
Newington College Stanmore David Mulford Yvonne Smith
Parkes High School Parkes Sandra Carter Tracy Dawson
Queanbeyan South Public School Queanbeyan Adam Zanco Sandy Swift
Shore Preparatory School North Sydney Nick Saunders Margo Pickworth
Smith's Hill High School Wollongong David Deitz Julie Farquhar
St Andrew's Cathedral School Sydney John Collier Jenny Kemp
St Andrew's Primary School Marayong Michael Tonnet Debbie Ross
St Edward's College Gosford Michael Slattery Monica Mayer
St Felix Catholic School Bankstown Lisa Harbrow Sylvia Braden
St George's Basin Public School Basin View Kathy Rembisz  Anita Morgan
St Joseph's Catholic College East Gosford Tony McCudden Karen Powers
St Joseph's Catholic High School Albion Park John Barrington Frances Schneider
St Joseph's Regional College Port Macquarie Jim Dempsey Karen Bale
St Margaret Mary's Sydney Kevin Mills Michele Balogh-Caristo
St Mary's Primary School Young Louise Grant Joanne Murphy
St Michael's Catholic Primary School West Ryde Brian Story Josephine Celati
St Michael's Catholic Primary School Belfield Judith Gastin Mary Hill
St Paul's Catholic College Greystanes David Bourne Sharon Malcolm
St Vincent's College Potts Point Anne Fry Suzana Sukovic
Stockton Public School Stockton Tracey Frazer Cate Pearce
Sydney Grammar School Sydney John Vallance  John Hughes
Tangara School for Girls Cherrybrook Katrina George Gail Staples
Thirlmere Public School Thirlmere Lisa Whitfield Gaby Gutjahr
Thirroul Public School Thirroul Gary Graham Sharon McGuinness
Trinity Grammar School Summer Hill Milton Cujes Stefanie Gaspari
Tyndale Christian School Blacktown Jack Joyce Margaret Aitchison
Warners Bay High School Warners Bay Sharon Parkes Liza Moss
Westdale Public School Tamworth Ben van Aanholt Zoe Morris
Wiley Park Public School Wiley Park Rene Demos Gillian Maugle
William Carey Christian School Prestons Keith McMullen Dawn Smith
William Clarke College Kellyville David Raphael John Stanton
Windang Public School Windang Alisa Mcdonald (relief) Kylie McCarthy
Winmalee Public School Winmalee Sharon Gordon Joanne Wilkinson

Northern Territory

School Location Head of School Library 
Marrara Christian College Marrara Andrew Manning David Parkin

Queensland

School Location Head of School Library 
Allenstown State School Rockhampton Jenny Archer Tanya Gill
Alligator Creek State School Mackay Peter Stansfield Sandy Amoore
Bribie Island State School Bongaree Paul Pickering Karena Aczel
Browns Plains State High School Browns Plains Michael O’Connor Fiona Campbell
Canungra State School Canungra Sheree Maksoud Katherine Hodges
Chisholm Catholic College Logan Martina Millard Monique McQueen
Fairholme College Toowoomba Linda Evans Melanie Hassell
Faith Lutheran College Thornlands Anthony Mueller Cheryl Kung
Gingin State High School Gingin Helen Davies Glenda George
Glennie School Junior Years Toowoomba Wendy Ashley-Cooper Marie Miegel
Home Hill High School Home Hill Frank Kingma Lisa Todeshino
Indooroopilly State High School Indooroopilly Lois O'Reilly Mirva Harrison
Iona College Lindum Michael Twigg Carolyn Shaw
John Paul College Logan Peter Foster Marilyn Fry
Kingaroy State High School Kingaroy Ashley Roediger Judy Conomos
Kirwan State High School Townsville Meredith Wenta Elena Hawkins
Lourdes Hill College Hawthorne Robyn Anderson Noeleen Fleming
Mango Hill State School Mango Hill Tracy Egan Suzette Holm
Marsden State High School Waterford West Andrew Peach Jenna Cullen
Mary MacKillop College Brisbane Christine Clarke Melinda Strickland
Marymount Primary School Burleigh Waters Greg Casey John Jensen
Moreton Bay College Manly West James Sloman Dajo Finlayson
Mount Alvernia College Kedron Kerrie Tuite Helen Stower
North Rockhampton State High School North Rockhampton Janet Young Barbara May
Our Lady of the Rosary Primary School Caloundra Andrew Oberthur Keiran Chandler-Pennisi
Our Lady's College Annerley Paula Goodwin Maureen Twomey
Queensland Academy for Health Sciences Southport Jane Sleeman Helen Reynolds
Ravenshoe State School-Primary Campus Ravenshoe Henry Condon Alita Stewart
Southport School Preparatory School Southport Jeff Symms Deb Schinckel
St Andrew's Catholic College Redlynch Lee MacMaster Verdi Reid
St Andrews Lutheran College Mudgeeraba Timothy Kotzur Julia Boulton
St Anthony's School Kedron Vyvyen Menegon Judy Blyth
St Eugene College Burpengary Jim Midgeley Janice Chilcott
St Joseph's College Gregory Terrace Spring Hill Michael Carroll Melinda  Egan
St Patrick's College Mackay Janelle Agius Ms Jan Barnett
St Peters Lutheran College Indooroopilly Adrian Wiles Jan Lewis
Swayneville State School Sarina Roslyn Waldron Jacki Lamont
Trinity Anglican School Earlville Margaret Kennedy (acting) Clare Minchin
Tullawong State High School Caboolture Debra Murphy Lesley Grove
Warwick West State School Warwick Jason Calcott Sue Higgins
Weir State School Townsville Jennifer Vanderjagt Doug Croker
Wellington Point State High School Wellington Point Sue Dalton Penny Westcott
West End State School Brisbane Judy Thompson Tania Venuto
Yangan State School Yangan Ian Rathmell Ann Smith

South Australia

School Location Head of School Library 
Aberfoyle Park Campus Aberfoyle Nigel Bennett, Shaun Coghlan, Greg Haynes Jo Schenkel
Ardtornish Primary St Agnes Mark Hansen Jane Moore
Cornerstone College Mount Barker Craig Fielke Barbara O'Connor
Hawker Area School Hawker Beth Walsh Sacha Uern
Kidman Park Primary School Kidman Park  John Clarke Lois Burrow
Lake Windemere B-7 School Salisbury North Carmine Cafasso Hajnalka Molloy
Marden Senior College Marden Mr Stephen Inglis Sue Johnston
Modbury High School Modbury Martin Rumsby Linda Guthrie
Open Access College Marden Julie Taylor Sue Johnston
St Ignatius' College Norwood Shaun Fitzpatrick Jane Moran
St Aloysius College Adelaide Paddy McEvoy Carol Grantham
St Johns Grammar School Belair Cheryl Bauer, Frank Ali (Junior) Shayne King, Jane Knox (Junior)
St Marys College Adelaide Eileen Young Eileen McCabe
St Peter's Woodlands Grammar School Glenelg Christopher Prance Annette Mesecke
St Monica's Parish School Walkerville Greg Parker Debbie Lauder
Tenison Woods College Mount Gambier David Mezinec Alexandra Nicholson
Thebarton Senior College Torrensville Eva Kannis-Torry Wendy Rutten
Thomas More College Salisbury Andrew Balkwill Frances Kranendonk
Unley High School Netherby Brenda Harris Jenny Brisbane
Victor Harbor High School Victor Harbor Amanda O'Shea Mandy Kerby
Westminster Preparatory School Adelaide Grant Bock Julia Baldwin
Woodcroft College Morphett Vale Mark Porter Tina Jameson

Tasmania

School Location Head of School Library 
Aboriginal Education Service and English as an Additional Language Program Hobart Sally Duay, Richard Angus Mary Blake
Albuera Street Prmary school Hobart Kerry McMinn Veronica Brunton
Deloraine Primary School Deloraine Jeanagh Viney Karen Groenewold
Devonport Christian School Don Melanie Woods Karen Groenewold
Don College Devonport John Thompson Felicity Sly
Guilford Young College Glenorchy Bobby Court Linda Abblitt
Ogilvie High School Hobart Julie Bird Isobel Williams
Riverside Primary School Riverside Jane Bovill Roslyn Lippis
Rosny College Rosny Park Deb Day Sally Ludford/Bronwen Sealy
Sacred Heart College New Town Craig Deayton Dawn Price
St Brigid's Catholic School New Norfolk Joy Matar Trudi Fielding
St Patrick's College Prospect Vale Simon Cobiac Robyn McKenzie
The Hutchins School Sandy Bay Warwick Dean Jill Abell

Victoria

School Location Head of School Library 
Auburn High School Auburn Maria Karvouni Bronwen Ch'ng
Buninyong Primary School Buninyong Bernie Conlan Kathleen Cassell
Camberwell Girls' Grammar School Canterbury Debbie Dunwoody Anne Devenish
Christian College Geelong Highton Glen McKeeman Christine Lean
Craigieburn South Primary School Craigieburn Stella Garreffa Elizabeth Andrews
Emmanuel College Warrnambool Peter Morgan Margaret Sinnott
Fitzroy High School North Fitzroy Pauline Rice Annie Durbridge
Genazzano FCJ College Kew Patricia Cowling Susan La Marca
Gilson College Taylors Hill Mark Vodell Zdenka Kukolja
Gippsland Grammar School Sale David Baker Marianne Lee
Gleneagles Secondary College Endeavour Hills Sue Peddlesden Lynne Moller
Haileybury College Castlefield Brighton Scott Doran Susan Osborne
Hillcrest Christian College Clyde North Greg Weaver Michelle Nye
Ivanhoe Grammar School Ivanhoe Gerard Foley Wendy Logan
John Paul College Frankston Jane Tibb Cairistiona Tait
Killester College Springvale Leanne Di Stefano Faye Jamieson
Kilvington Grammar School Ormond John Charlton Jane Viner
Korowa Anglican Girls' School Glen Iris Christine Jenkins Linda Kolevas
Marian College Sunshine West Rita Grima, Ray Psani Sharon Hayes
Mater Christi College Belgrave Mary Fitz-Gerald Jennifer Cain
Mazenod College Mulgrave Christian Fini Camilla Elliott
Melbourne Girls Grammar South Yarra Catherine Misson Gabrielle Wong
Mentone Girls' Grammar School Mentone Fran Reddan David Feighan
Mercy College Coburg Michelle Cotter Anne Girolami
Mount Waverley Primary School Mount Waverley Greg Paine Jacqueline Griffeth
Resurrection House Essendon Hermina Widlarz Deann Keane
Sacre Coeur Glen Iris Maureen Ryan Sharon Roth
Shepparton High School Shepparton Phil Squire Zarina Fleming
Siena College Camberwell Gaynor Robson-Garth Vicki Hudson
St Francis Xavier College Berwick Vincent Feeney Anne Fuller
St Helena Secondary College Eltham North Karen Terry Sophie Blake
St Kevin's College Toorak Stephen Russell Julie Pagliaro
St Leonard's College Junior School Brighton East Pat Kenny Amanda White
St Martin of Tours Rosanna Patricia Stewart Kim Yeoman
St Patricks College Ballarat John Crowley Julia Petrov
Sunbury Downs College Sunbury Maria Oddo Joy Burlak
Westbourne Grammar School Truganina Meg Hansen Bronwyn MacDonald
Western Heights College Hamlyn Heights Ralph Shaw (Acting) Kerrie Sirotich
Wooranna Park Primary School Dandenong North Ray Trotter Debra Nugent

Western Australia

School Location Head of School Library 
Chisholm Catholic College Bedford John Bormolini Cally Black
Churchlands Senior High School Churchlands Neil Hunt Sally Morris, Jane Price
Helena College Glen Forrest Campus Glen Forrest Ian Lyons Rebecca Murray
Iona Presentation College Mosman Park Anne Pitos Leonie McIlvenny
Lynwood Senior High School Parkwood Andrew Jack Jennifer Currie
Mandurah Baptist College Lakelands Tracey Holmes Lynne Sim
Mandurah Catholic College Mandurah Andrew Watson Sarah Love
Methodist Ladies' College Claremont Rebecca Cody Deborah Bourke
Ocean Reef Senior High School Ocean Reef Karon Brookes Sarah Betteridge
Penrhos College Como Meg Melville Amanda Stewart
Santa Maria College Attadale Ian Elder Tracey Rouhiainen, Nicole Chandler
Sevenoaks Senior College Cannington Kath Partridge Natasha Georgiou
St Hilda's Anglican School For Girls Mosman Park Kim Kiepe Sandra Naude
St Mark's Anglican Community School Hillarys Cameron Herbert Shirley McKibbin
St Norbert College Queens park Annette Morey Maureen Smith
St Stephen's Duncraig Tracey Gray Jo-Anne Urquhart
Tranby College Baldivis Clayton Massey Louise Koch and Deborah Merrett